BETA This is a new service – your feedback will help us to improve it.

MOT reminders: privacy notice

About this service

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) provides this service as part of its responsibilities to ensure that motor vehicles are kept roadworthy. The MOT reminders service allows individuals and organisations who subscribe to the service to receive reminder notices by email, text message or both to tell them that their vehicle is due for an MOT test.

The data controller for DVSA is DfT – a data controller determines the reasons and how personal data is processed. For more information, see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Data Protection Public Register. DfT’s registration number is Z7122992.

We use GOV.UK Notify to send you emails, text messages or both about when your vehicle is due for an MOT test. This is a service provided by the Government Digital Service, which is part of the Cabinet Office. We are the data controller for your data within that service. The Cabinet Office is the data processor.

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you will include:

The data we collect which will not be identifiable to you will include:

The legal basis for processing this data is consent.

MOT reminders service is part of MOT testing service (MTS). MTS allows interested parties and the wider public to view the MOT status and history of vehicles to establish their background. All services use a subset of the MTS database.

We have no statutory obligation to provide MOT reminder services. They do, however contribute to improved road safety by identifying – and prompting – the need for vehicle roadworthiness.

If you have subscribed to MOT reminders but no longer wish to receive these reminders, you should follow the instructions in the text message or clicking the unsubscribe link in the email you’ve been sent. If you’ve subscribed to receive information by both text and email, you’ll need to unsubscribe to both separately to stop receiving reminders.

All personal data entered for MOT reminders is given by the user on account creation and, if not registered, will not receive the services.

Why we need it

We need the personal data we collect from you to:

What we do with it

We collect, use and store the data you give us for the reasons set out in this policy.

We will not:

We use SmartSurvey to gather feedback on the MOT reminders service. The service is anonymous, so we cannot identify you.

We may share some data which does not include your personally identifiable information with vehicle manufacturers for the purpose of improving road safety.

We will share your data if required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We’ll only keep your personal data for as long as it is needed for the reasons set out in this policy or as long as is required by law.

We will hold your personal data:

Where it might go

MOT reminders data is held on cloud services, hosted in the European Union and as such meets security safeguards equivalent to those required by Data Protection Legislation.

SmartSurvey is hosted in the UK. You can read their privacy notice.

Protection of your data and your rights

The DVSA personal information charter sets out what steps are taken to protect your data, and the rights you have over your data.

Automated decision making

Your data is not subject to automated decision making or profiling as defined in data protection legislation.

Changes to this notice

We may change this privacy notice at its discretion at any time.

When we change this notice, the date on the page will be updated. Any changes to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of the revision date.

We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to be informed about how your data is protected.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about anything in this document or if you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled you can contact the DVSA data protection manager

DVSA data protection manager
Data Protection Manager
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency
The Axis Building
112 Upper Parliament Street
Nottingham
NG1 6LP

Email information.handling@dvsa.gov.uk

Contact DVSA customer services if you have a query that is not about how your personal data is used.

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Contact form: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Text phone: 01625 545 860